Pictures
You are here: Home >> Program

Program


Full program


Saturday, 6

Timetable Activity
09h00 - 17h00 Pre-Symposium short-courses (in Portuguese)


1. Eliezer J. Barreiro, UFRJ, Brazil

2. Nubia Boechat, Fiocruz-RJ, Brazil

3. Ronaldo Pilli and Angelo de Fátima, UNICAMP and UFMG, Brazil

12h00 - 14h00 Lunch
14h00 - 17h00 The DNDi/BrazMedChem Lead Optimization Workshop


1. Tânia Araújo Jorge, Fiocruz-RJ

2. Eric Chatelain, Chair, DNDi Senior Project Manager, Geneva, Switzerland

3. Glaucius Oliva, Co-Chair, BrazMedChem, Brazil

4. Maria Terezinha Bahia, DNDi/Federal University of Ouro Preto, Brazil

5. Martine Keenan, Epichem, Australia. DNDi Chagas Disease Consortium

6. Lucio Freitas-Junior, Center for Neglected Diseases Drug Discovery-CND3. Institut Pasteur Korea

14h00 - 18h00 Registration
18h00 - 18h30 Carlos Alberto Montanari University of São Paulo, Brazil
Welcome from the Symposium Chair
18h30 - 19h30 OPENING CONFERENCE K. Barry Sharpless The Scripps Research Institute, USA
“Recent Advances in Biomedicine Using Click Chemistry”
19h30 - 20h30 OPENING CONFERENCE José Rodrigues Coura Fundação Oswaldo Cruz, Brazil
“Chagas disease and the kiss of death”
20h30 - 22h30 WELCOME RECEPTION


Sunday, 7

Timetable Activity
08h30 - 12h00 SESSION 1: CONFRONTING THE CHALLENGES OF NEGLECTED TROPICAL DISEASES RESEARCH
08h30 - 08h45 Juan Jose Cazzulo
08h45 - 09h35 Bianca Zingales
09h35 - 10h25 Milena Soares
10h25 - 10h45 BREAK
10h45 - 11h35 Adriano Andricopulo
11h35 - 12h00 OPEN MIKE SESSION
12h00 - 14h00 LUNCH
14h15 - 20h00 SESSION 2: THERAPEUTIC TARGETS FOR CHAGAS DISEASE
14h15 - 14h30 João Luis Callegari Lopes
14h30 - 15h20 Michael Gelb
15h20 - 16h10 Roberto Docampo
16h10 - 16h30 BREAK
16h30 - 17h20 Juan Jose Cazzulo
17h20 - 17h50 OPEN MIKE SESSION
18h00 - 20h00 POSTER SESSION I. CLAUDIA M. CARNEIRO (UFOP) AND CLAUDIO L. DONNICI (UFMG)
18h00 - 20h00

BOOK RELEASE

(VENUE: POSTER SESSION I )

1. QUÍMICA MEDICINAL: MÉTODOS E FUNDAMENTOS EM PLANEJAMENTO DE FÁRMACOS.

CARLOS ALBERTO MONTANARI (EDITOR). EDUSP, 2010. (BRA)

2. “QUÍMICA DO AMOR E DO SEXO”.

MADALENA PINTO. LIDEL – EDIÇÕES TÉCNICAS (P)

20h00 DINNER


Monday, 8

Timetable Activity
08h30 - 12h00 SESSION 3: PHARMACEUTICAL APPROACHES TO THE TREATMENT OF CHAGAS DISEASE
08h30 - 08h45 Marta de Lana
08h45 - 09h35 Luiz Juliano Neto
09h35 - 10h25 Vanderlan Bolzani
10h25 - 10h45 BREAK
10h45 - 11h35 Lucio Freitas-Junior
11h35 - 12h00 OPEN MIKE SESSION
12h00 - 14h00 LUNCH
14h15 - 20h00 SESSION 4: MOLECULAR DESIGN
14h15 - 14h30 José Daniel Figueroa Villar
14h30 - 15h20 Andrei Leitão
15h20 - 16h10 Peter W. Kenny
16h10 - 16h30 BREAK
16h30 - 17h20 Heloísa Beraldo
17h20 - 17h50 OPEN MIKE SESSION
18h00 - 20h00 POSTER SESSION II. CLAUDIA M. CARNEIRO (UFOP) AND CLAUDIO L. DONNICI (UFMG)
20h00 DINNER


Tuesday, 9


Timetable Activity
08h30 - 12h00 SESSION 5: STRUCTURE AND ENERGETICS OF DRUG-RECEPTOR INTERACTIONS
08h30 - 08h45 Carlos I. Ramos
08h45 - 09h35 Ernesto Freire
09h35 - 10h25 John Ladbury
10h25 - 10h45 BREAK
10h45 - 11h35 Cristiano Guimarães
11h45 - 12h00 OPEN MIKE SESSION
12h00 - 14h00 LUNCH
14h15 - 18h10 PARALLEL SESSIONS 6A AND 6B
14h15 - 18h10 SESSION 6A OPEN SCIENCE: MIX SESSION. SPECIALLY INVITED LECTURES
14h15 - 14h30 Gustavo Henrique Bianco de Souza
14h30 - 15h20 Madalena Pinto
15h20 - 16h10 Antonia Tavares do Amaral
16h10 - 17h00 Tom von Geldern
17h00 - 17h20 BREAK
17h20 - 18h10 Lessons from Drug Discovery, by Tom von Geldern
14h15 - 17h00 SESSION 6B(PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED TO THE FIRST 50 PARTICIPANT REQUESTS.


Schrödinger SESSION ON COMPUTATIONAL CHEMISTRY SEND EMAIL to brazmedchem@iqsc.usp.br)


14h15 - 14h30 Cristiano Guimarães
14h30 - 15h20 Noeris Salam
15h20 - 15h50 Cristiano Guimarães
15h50 - 16h25 Josmar R. Rocha
16h25 - 17h00 Gabriela Barreiro
17h00 - 17h20 BREAK
BACK TO SESSION 6A
18h10 - 19h40 PRIZE AWARDS CEREMONIES
18h10 - 18h30 Pfizer and BrazMedChem2010 Award to Encourage Medicinal Chemistry Scientific Initiation
18h30 - 18h40 The Best Three BrazMedChem2010 Posters
18h40 - 19h00 BrazMedChem Incentive Award for Research in Medicinal Chemistry
19h00 - 19h40 Keynote speaker: “Álvaro Romanha”. Introduced by Rodrigo Corrêa-Oliveira
19h40 - 20h00 CLOSING REMARKS. Vera Lucia Eifler-Lima
20h00 DINNER


Full program


© Copyright 2010 BrazMedChem Organizing Committee